Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Renfrew housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Renfrew community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Renfrew by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Renfrew. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

6,580people in private households2021 Census
3,240private households2021 Census
57%owner households2021 Census
31%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
37%built 1960 or beforeoccupied private dwellings
53%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Renfrew. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 6,580 people in private households across 3,240 households, with an average household size of 2 people.

15% of the population was age 14 or younger, 10% was age 65 or older, 19% were immigrants. These figures describe Renfrew at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 3,240 private households, median total household income before tax was $96,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

3,295 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (53%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

1,745 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (73%), while 1,195 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (50%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Renfrew.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses31%
1,020 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys31%
1,000 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes19%
630 occupied private dwellings
Row houses12%
380 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses6%
205 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1960 or before37%
1,205 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 198018%
570 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 201011%
370 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 201511%
345 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20219%
290 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19907%
220 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20007%
240 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Renfrew. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Renfrew foundation.

Renfrew is an inner-city Calgary community where established detached homes, duplex-scale properties, lower-rise apartments and newer infill can appear within a compact search area. The official 2021 Census profile counted 6,580 people in private households and 3,240 private households: single-detached houses and apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys each represented 31% of occupied private dwellings, while apartments or flats in duplexes represented another 19%. That mix makes dwelling form, ownership structure, effective age, parking and the immediate block essential comparison points. The figures are historical community context, not current inventory or evidence about an individual property; current status, condition, title, permits, school designation and travel time must be checked for the exact address.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Renfrew boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 37% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 18% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 11% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2001 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 11% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2011 to 2015 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Renfrew.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Renfrew.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Renfrew community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Renfrew housing profile show?

1,020 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (31%); 1,000 apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys represented another 31%.

03

When was much of the occupied Renfrew housing stock built?

Renfrew’s largest reported construction cohort was 1960 or before with 1,205 occupied private dwellings (37%), followed by 1961 to 1980 with 570 (18%).

04

Does community data describe every Renfrew resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Renfrew team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Renfrew marketView report